HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,727.9
+0.64%4wk
4wk
+0.6%
12wk
-1.3%
26wk
-2.8%
52wk
-2.9%
All OrdsXAO
8,869.0
+0.22%4wk
4wk
+0.2%
12wk
-1.8%
26wk
-3.4%
52wk
-4.6%
Small OrdsXSO
3,190.3
-4.37%4wk
4wk
-4.4%
12wk
-5.6%
26wk
-8.6%
52wk
-17.5%
ASX 300XKO
8,641.2
+0.42%4wk
4wk
+0.4%
12wk
-1.5%
26wk
-3.0%
52wk
-3.4%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Discretionary
+3.94%
Healthcare
+3.77%
REITs
+1.31%
Financials
+1.18%
Staples
+1.07%
Energy
+0.97%
Technology
+0.84%
Utilities
+0.71%
Industrials
-0.07%
Materials
-1.25%
Gold
-1.62%
Telecom
-2.75%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+37.6%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+21.0%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+17.4%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
+6.3%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+6.3%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
-1.8%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-6.3%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-12.6%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-14.9%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-15.5%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-16.8%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-41.1%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XDJDiscretionary3,646.7+3.94%-8.66%+5.44%-16.84%
XHJHealthcare32,877.6+3.77%+23.06%+16.88%-16.03%
XTLASX 205,089.9+2.12%-1.21%-2.73%+3.69%
XPJREITs1,524.8+1.31%-7.27%-4.97%-18.48%
XFLASX 508,564.2+1.21%-1.15%-2.70%-0.49%
XFJFinancials9,194.4+1.18%-4.36%-8.08%-4.85%
XSJStaples13,260.5+1.07%+2.38%+5.51%+14.92%
XTOASX 1007,354.5+1.01%-1.01%-2.30%-1.55%
XEJEnergy11,102.9+0.97%+10.73%+1.06%+34.98%
XIJTechnology1,653.3+0.84%-6.55%+0.34%-42.49%
XUJUtilities10,313.1+0.71%+9.83%+0.26%+3.11%
XJOASX 2008,727.9+0.64%-1.28%-2.79%-2.93%
XKOASX 3008,641.2+0.42%-1.51%-2.99%-3.43%
XAOAll Ords8,869.0+0.22%-1.83%-3.40%-4.62%
EMIEmerging3,070.60.00%+6.03%-2.64%-2.75%
XNJIndustrials7,889.2-0.07%-4.97%-0.84%-8.72%
XMJMaterials23,334.0-1.25%-0.24%-2.96%+16.92%
XGDGold17,907.4-1.62%+17.21%-6.82%+4.11%
XTJTelecom1,513.6-2.75%-5.15%-12.21%-17.31%
XSOSmall Ords3,190.3-4.37%-5.58%-8.59%-17.54%
XVIVIX11.1-22.76%-0.69%-23.04%-2.30%