HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,783.9
+0.39%4wk
4wk
+0.4%
12wk
-0.3%
26wk
-2.1%
52wk
-1.3%
All OrdsXAO
8,864.9
-0.66%4wk
4wk
-0.7%
12wk
-1.5%
26wk
-3.3%
52wk
-3.7%
Small OrdsXSO
3,193.3
-4.59%4wk
4wk
-4.6%
12wk
-5.0%
26wk
-7.8%
52wk
-17.1%
ASX 300XKO
8,637.4
-0.49%4wk
4wk
-0.5%
12wk
-1.2%
26wk
-2.9%
52wk
-2.5%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Healthcare
+5.38%
Discretionary
+5.20%
Staples
+1.90%
Technology
+1.19%
REITs
+0.85%
Utilities
+0.16%
Financials
-0.16%
Industrials
-0.37%
Energy
-0.68%
Telecom
-2.60%
Materials
-3.39%
Gold
-4.32%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+39.3%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+23.6%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+16.7%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+9.6%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
+5.8%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
-2.7%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-6.7%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-12.5%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-15.5%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-16.1%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-17.1%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-41.0%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XHJHealthcare32,895.9+5.38%+22.66%+17.96%-14.25%
XDJDiscretionary3,658.8+5.20%-8.56%+5.71%-16.22%
XSJStaples13,253.0+1.90%+1.75%+4.76%+15.05%
XIJTechnology1,654.2+1.19%-6.38%+2.81%-42.21%
XTLASX 205,083.2+0.86%-0.90%-3.05%+4.82%
XPJREITs1,526.9+0.85%-7.02%-4.13%-18.24%
XJOASX 2008,783.9+0.39%-0.28%-2.08%-1.30%
XUJUtilities10,268.8+0.16%+9.54%-1.73%+3.83%
XFLASX 508,556.4+0.15%-0.90%-2.84%+0.52%
XTOASX 1007,350.2+0.02%-0.73%-2.31%-0.55%
EMIEmerging3,070.60.00%+6.92%-1.12%-2.98%
XFJFinancials9,171.9-0.16%-4.45%-8.49%-3.90%
XNJIndustrials7,899.2-0.37%-4.79%-0.69%-7.98%
XKOASX 3008,637.4-0.49%-1.19%-2.90%-2.50%
XAOAll Ords8,864.9-0.66%-1.51%-3.28%-3.73%
XEJEnergy11,101.7-0.68%+10.08%-0.91%+34.89%
XTJTelecom1,511.1-2.60%-6.45%-12.50%-17.27%
XMJMaterials23,343.7-3.39%+1.49%-2.28%+18.67%
XGDGold17,968.8-4.32%+16.49%-2.96%+4.58%
XSOSmall Ords3,193.3-4.59%-4.95%-7.79%-17.06%
XVIVIX11.2-20.33%-0.85%-25.88%-3.57%